2019 STN Nationals

 

Presented in recognition of excellence throughout the school year.
Prizes are awarded for school-selected work.


2018-2019 STN NATIONALS

Congratulations to the Winners!

 

Commercial Spot

1st Place- Whitney High School

Where Legends Are Made

Evan Risucci
Rocklin, CA

 

2nd Place - Dallastown Area High School

Chipotle Promo

William Cuculis

Dallastown, PA

 

3rd Place - Texas High School

Text to 911

Abbott Lawrence, Colton Minter
Texarkana, TX

Honorable Mention - Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting

Arbetters Hotdogs

Alexander Someillan, Kevin Reyes, Kevin Angueira
Miami, FL

 

Honorable Mention - Deerfield High School

Ashman Law Group Commercial

Sander Ashman, Brett Needelman, Jay Metzger, Simon Blaustein
Deerfield, IL

 

Community Feature

1st Place - Whitney High School

With a Smile

Hannah Mackenzie, Julie West
Rocklin, CA

 

2nd Place - Maui High School

Kuleana

Josiah Castillo, Christine Alonzo, Breanna Taguchi

Kahului, HI

 

3rd Place - James E. Taylor High School

Phone Addiction

Amnaa Taha, Esmirna De La Cruz

Katy, TX

 

Honorable Mention - American Heritage School Plantation

Bella Ramirez, Brandon Woods, Khameron Auerbach

Plantation, FL

 

Honorable Mention - Whitney High School

Jumping for a Purpose

Emma Pera, Tracey Bontilao
Rocklin, CA

 

Humorous Segment

1st Place - Forest High School

The Dae Dae & Cole Experience

Daniel Sneller, Cole Webb, Jackson Merriam

Ocala, FL

 

2nd Place - Lenape High School

Mr. Lenape 2019

Bryce Reece, Jalen Sampson

Medford, NJ

 

3rd Place - Dos Pueblos High School

Study Tips with Isaac

Ivan Carmona-Alvarez, Isaac Babus

Goleta, CA

 

Honorable Mention - Oviedo High School

Wilderness Survival with Dingo Endwin

Kaleb Szaro, Ryan Nassar, Jack Holbrook, Jack Scully

Oviedo, FL

 

Honorable Mention - American Heritage School Plantation

How To Make A Unicorn Cake

Courtney Medwin, Victoria Molina

Plantation, FL

 

Lifestyle Reporting

1st Place - Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting

AC Icees's

Marcus Callegari, Alexander Someillan

Miami, FL

 

2nd Place - Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting

Culinary Passion Unites Family

David Alexander Perez, Lukas Guerra, Alexander Someillan, Brent Becerra

Miami, FL

 

3rd Place - Whitney High School

Makeup Artist

Emma Pera, Tracey Bontilao

Rocklin, CA

 

Honorable Mention - Moanalua High School

Baking with Passion

Krysten Abeshima, Megan Kobayashi, Reyna Pascua, Austin Ariola, Joshua-Jerzy Vallesteros

Honolulu, HI

 

Honorable Mention - West Ranch High School

Adv Jazz Band

Caylen Greenberg, Anne Taguba

Valencia, CA

 

Live Sports Event

1st Place - White County High School

White County High School Football

Staff

Cleveland, GA

 

2nd Place - Whitney High School

Granite Bay at Whitney Men's Basketball

Staff

Rocklin, CA

 

3rd Place - Texas High School

Peak Fighting - Live Pay-Per-View

Colton Minter, Caleb Coleman, Hershell Caldwell, Chansylor Butler, Abbott Lawrence, Zachary Doty

Texarkana, TX

 

Honorable Mention - Harvard-Westlake School

Harvard-Westlake School Vs Chaminade Women’s Basketball

Dylan Shenson, Kyle Reims, Jaidev Pant, Jane Sidon and Alice He, Grant Palmer and Frank Jiang, Allie Landecker and Quinn Callaghan

Studio City, CA

 

Honorable Mention - Webster City High School

Webster City vs Hampton Dumont Boys Basketball

Kaitlynn Seeley, Jacob Lahr, Kyle Chieng, Tuker Judkins, SPVG Staff

Webster City, IA

  

 

Public Service Announcement

1st Place - AP Mays COTA High School

It Can Wait

Dexavior Smith, Jenuo Eneral, Joshua Rodriguez

Miami, FL

 

2nd Place - Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting

Relax

Kevin Reyes, David Alexander Perez, Victor Arechavaleta, Tommy Pozo

Miami, FL

 

3rd Place - Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting

Individuality Matters

David Alexander Perez, Tommy Pozo, Victor Arechavaleta, Kevin Reyes

Miami, FL

 

Honorable Mention - Whitney High School

Put it down

Sarah Nevins, Mikayla Barkve

Rocklin, CA

 

Honorable Mention - Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting

Reuse, Renew, Recycle

Kevin Reyes, David Alexander Perez, Victor Arechavaleta, Tommy Pozo, Carlos Rodriguez

Miami, FL

 

School News/Feature Story

1st Place - Lakeside High School

Veteran's Day

Kali Markowski

Hot Springs, AR

 

2nd Place - Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting

Juul Epidemic

Steven Lee, Joseph Fernandez, Andrew Falconi, Kevin Reyes, Benjamin Cure

Miami, FL

 

3rd Place - Centennial High School

The Jamie Mchenry Story

Grant Blevins

Roswell, GA

 

Honorable Mention - Doral Academy Preparatory

Lucy Logan

Doral, FL

 

Honorable Mention - Whitney High School

Anxious Artist Breaks Stigma

Julie West, Hannah Mackenzie, Katelyn Quisenberry

Rocklin, CA

 

Sci-Fi/Fantasy

1st Place - West Broward High School

The Rush

Isaiah Fernandez, Michael Rodriguez, Alondra Vega, Brandon Vasquez

Pembroke Pines, FL

 

2nd Place - Doral Academy Preparatory

Sophia Bolivar

Doral, FL

 

3rd Place - Moanalua High School

Life In Color

Leigh Ann Castro, Maverick Maldonado, Han Vu, Colby Tomita, Lyrah Panarigan

Honolulu, HI

 

Honorable Mention - Moanalua High School

The Cards Don't Lie

Maverick Maldonado, Wyatt Coke, Joshua Villanueva

Honolulu, HI

 

Honorable Mention - Texas High School

The Quest

Colton Capps, Davis Miller, Kaden Lloyd, Colton Minter

Texarkana, TX

 

Show Open

1st Place - American Heritage School Plantation

Adriana Cardenas, Khameron Auerbach, Brandon Woods

Plantation, FL

 

2nd Place - Park Hill High School

Trojan TV News Show Open

Andrew Hrisak, Ryan Enders

Kansas City, MO

 

3rd Place -  American Heritage School Plantation

Adriana Cardenas, Ana Curi, Brandon Woods

Plantation, FL

  

Honorable Mention - Saugus High School

SNN Fall 2018 Opener

Patrick Karamian

Saugus, CA

 

Honorable Mention - Doral Academy Preparatory

Staff

Doral, FL

 

 

Sports Feature Story

1st Place -  Johns Creek High School

Neil Ilenrey - Defying the Odds

Jeremy Paredes, Landon Read

Johns Creek, GA

 

2nd Place -  Saugus High School

Just Keep Swimming

Hayden Trowbridge

Saugus, CA

 

3rd Place -  Las Cruces High

Mia Tontodonati

Las Cruces, NM

 

Honorable Mention - Whitney High School

Roller Skater

Huda Zunoona, Karla Barajas

Rockliln, CA

 

Honorable Mention - Lee's Summit High School

Michael Cadwell, Raegan Clark, Kierstin LaRue

Lee’s Summit, MO

 

Sports News Story

1st Place -  Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting

The Streak Continues at the Watsco

Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes, Joseph Gonzalez

Miami, FL

 

2nd Place -  Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting

Columbus Takes Down Ferguson

Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes, Joseph Gonzalez

Miami, FL

 

3rd Place -  Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting

JV Wrestling Takes the Mat

Giancarlos Miguel, Kevin Angueira, Jason Corbett

Miami, FL

 

Honorable Mention - Lakeside High School

Baseball

Clark Hill, Landon Dockery

Hot Springs,AR

 

Honorable Mention - Whitney High School

Women's Soccer vs Oakmont

Joshua Smith, Lofton Lechner

Rocklin, CA

 

Weather Report

1st Place - Las Cruces High

Simon Miller

LasCruces, NM

 

2nd Place - Doral Academy Preparatory

Staff

Doral, FL

 

3rd Place - Johns Creek High School

Ainsley Ryan, Kat Rolader

Johns Creek, GA

 

Honorable Mention - American Heritage Boca/Delray

Joshua Gill, Amira Shehadeh

Delray Beach, FL

 

Honorable Mention - American Heritage School Plantation

Victoria Molina, Courtney Medwin, Alexander Nazareth

Plantation, FL

 

Creative Segment - MS

1st Place -  Lake Gibson Middle School

Staff

Lakeland, FL

 

2nd - Bridgewater Middle School

Alex Muir, Ella Brinckerhoff

Windermere, FL

 

3rd Place -  Lake Gibson Middle School

Staff

Lakeland, FL

 

Honorable Mention - Lake Gibson Middle School

Staff

Lakeland, FL

 

Honorable Mention - Castaic Middle School

The Hat

Amber Holdgrapher, Andi Rubio, Jacob Calderon, Chandon Moon

Castaic, CA

 

News or Feature Story - MS

1st Place -  Maui Waena Intermediate School

Holden Suzuki, Jazmyne Viloria, Cailyn Omuro, Sienna Racoma, Jacelyn Yun

Kahului, HI

 

2nd Place -  Kealakehe Intermediate

Caring for Hawaiian Culture and Land

AJ Rosario, Kaninau Akana

Kona, HI

 

3rd Place -  Lake Gibson Middle School

Staff

Lakeland, FL

 

Honorable Mention - Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School

Tomorrow is a New Day

Keith Villanueva, Shayne Shibuya, Gabriel Go

Lihue, HI

 

Honorable Mention - Ewa Makai Middle School

Ilima's Dance Story

Ilima Sexton, Khloe Cabigon, Cherish Galegos, Raymond Prosek

Ewa Beach, HI

 

Public Service Announcement - MS

1st Place - Lake Gibson Middle School

Staff

Lakeland, FL

 

2nd Place - Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School

Managing Stress

Natalie Lett, Mary Ella Marney, Khristine Pasion

Lihue, HI

 

3rd Place - Maui Waena Intermediate School

Jesse Franco Bacos, Emi Sado

Kahului, HI

 

Honorable Mention - Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School

Value Diversity

Natalie Lett, Mary Ella Marney, Khristine Pasion

Lihue, HI

 

Honorable Mention - Kealakehe Intermediate

Lose the Plastic, Lose the Suit

Aiden Schutte

Kona, HI

 

2018-2019 NATIONALS DESCRIPTION

2018-2019 STN NATIONALS WINNERS

STN Nationals

 

 

 

2017 STN Nationals Winners.
Click Here!
 

2016 STN Nationals Winners.
Click Here!

 

2015 STN Spring Nationals Winners.
Click Here!