2018-2019 STN Film Excellence

 

 

 

 

STN’s own film festival celebrating outstanding individual crafts
as well as live action, animated and documentary films.

 

 

 

 

 

HERE ARE THE 2018-2019 FILM EXCELLENCE WINNERS!
Winners were announced and screened at the STN Convention on March 29.
Scroll down to view the films.

 

BEST FILM – Animated
Carmel High School
Oliver Fredericksen

 

BEST FILM – Documentary
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts
Artist on Hold
Itamar Lubliner

 

BEST FILM - Live Action
Windermere High School
Dear America
Sage Croft, Molly Smith, Allison Fitzgerald

 

BEST FILM - Middle School
Lincoln Junior High
Abe Rebollo, Ivan Turcios, Juan Salas, Dom Giordano, Connor Schmiedlin, Noble Bockman

BEST ART DIRECTION/SET DESIGN
Fayetteville High School
The Stalker
Brett Helms

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
George Jenkins High School
Heaven Keller

BEST DIRECTING
Moanalua High School
The Pianist
Daniel Van

  

BEST EDITING
West Broward High School
Accepted
Emma Gillian, Isaiah Fernandez, Brandon Vasquez, Viviana Yerovi, Melissa Tipiani

BEST SOUND DESIGN/ORIGINAL SCORE AND MUSIC
Fayetteville High School
The Stalker
Brett Helms

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
West Broward High School
Scion
Isaiah Fernandez, Matthew Keleher, Michael Rodriquez, Jordan Scandizzo, Emma Gillian, Chyanne Flores

 

BEST WRITING
Fayetteville High School
Last Hope
Ian Linn

 


 

BEST FILM LIVE ACTION

0017-EF181903-01
2018-2019 Film Excellence
Windermere HS (3:59)
Windermere HS - Windermere, FL
Sage Croft, Molly Smith, Allison Fitzgerald

 

BEST FILM DOCUMENTARY

0011-EF181902-06
2018-2019 Film Excellence
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts (3:01)
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts - Jacksonville, FL
Itamar Lubliner


BEST ANIMATED FILM

0019-EF181901-01
2018-2019 Film Excellence
Carmel High School (2:09)
Carmel High School - Carmel, CA
Oliver Fredericksen

 

BEST FILM - MIDDLE SCHOOL

0035-EF181904M-03
2018-2019 Film Excellence
Lincoln Junior High (4:49)
Lincoln Junior High - Plymouth, IN
Abe Rebollo, Ivan Turcios, Juan Salas, Dom Giordano, Connor Schmiedlin, Noble Bockman

 

 

BEST ART DIRECTION/SET DESIGN
BEST SOUND DESIGN - ORIGINAL SCORE AND MUSIC

0045-EF181905-01
2018-2019 Film Excellence
Fayetteville High School (5:01)
Fayetteville High School - Fayetteville, AR
Brett Helms

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

0028-EF181906-01
2018-2019 Film Excellence
George Jenkins High School (4:25)
George Jenkins High School - Lakeland, FL
Heaven Keller

 

BEST DIRECTING

0034-EF181907-01
2018-2019 Film Excellence
The Pianist (4:08)
Moanalua High School - Honolulu, HI
Daniel Van

 

BEST EDITING

0029-EF181908-01
2018-2019 Film Excellence
Accepted (4:34)
West Broward High School - Pembroke Pines, FL
Emma Gillian, Isaiah Fernandez, Brandon Vasquez, Viviana Yerovi, Melissa Tipiani

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

0033-EF181910-01
2018-2019 Film Excellence
Scion (5:01)
West Broward WB Films - Pembroke Pines, FL
Isaiah Fernandez, Matthew Keleher, Michael Rodriquez, Jordan Scandizzo, Emma Gillian, Chyanne Flores

 

BEST WRITING

0045-EF181911-01
2018-2019 Film Excellence
Fayetteville High School (3:51)
Fayetteville High School - Fayetteville, AR
Ian Linn


 

 

Not yet an STN Member?
Membership Info and Join Here