CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2019-2020 CHALLENGE WINNERS:

News Feature Story

 1st Place 
Waianae High School
For You
Amee Neves, Lexton Butay, Kristyn Kailewa
Waianae, HI


2nd Place
Cypress Bay High School
Nicholas Alvarado, Nicholas Ramos, Bianca Jaramillo
Weston, FL

 

3rd Place
Doral Academy Preparatory
Following Their Footsteps
Taylor Blanch, Jacky Menendez , Leire Garro, Michelle Gonzalez
Doral, FL

 

Honorable Mention
Christopher Columbus High School Broadcasting
The Hills' Second Act
Christopher Gomez, Gianmarco Maestri, Marcus Callegari, Juan Pablo Garcia-Casals
Miami, FL

 

Honorable Mention
H.W. Blake
Isabellarose Lamb, Grace Barnet, Chole Brogan, Melissa Ponce
Tampa, FL

 

 

Sports Feature Story

 
1st Place 
Gaither High School
Nicholas Loos, Anthony Gavula, Eric Hopkins, Julian West
Tampa , FL

 

2nd Place
Johns Creek High School
The Return
Jeremy Paredes, Omeed Kalan, Landon Read, Ilia Morshed
Johns Creek, GA 

 

3rd Place
Waianae High School
4 Sisters Forever
Jeuel Jeremiah, Tyra Kapahua, Aaron Paulo, Billy Tacad
Waianae, HI

  

Honorable Mention
Doral Academy Preparatory
Stephanie's Second Wind
Lauren Bonet, Laura Blanco, Marcelo Villar-Ojito, Anajulia Morales
Doral, FL

 

Honorable Mention
Cypress Woods High School
Zach Stickle, Ralph Garrett, Matthew Melancon
Cypress, TX

 

 

High School Short Film

 1st Place
American Heritage School Plantation
Jeremiah Bang, Hayden Kirkeide, Lily-Rose Sheedy, Shivan Giroti
Plantation, FL

 

2nd Place
H.W. Blake
Jackson Ring, Eva Erhardt, Tate Zeller, Logan Rowe
Tampa, FL

 

3rd Place
Lee's Summit High School
Alyssa Eyre, Hope Kelsey
Lee's Summit, MO

 

Honorable Mention
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts
Dallas Thompson, Sebastian Keller, Brandon Mosquera, Ethan Elkins
Jacksonville, FL

 

Honorable Mention
Dallastown Area High School
William Cuculis, Caroline Loughlin, Daniel Hallett, Shelby Hallett
Dallastown, PA

  

High School Public Service Announcement 

1st Place
Moanalua High School
Leigh Medina, Rylan Sakai, Kayley Lau
Honolulu, HI

 

2nd Place
Centennial High School
Molly Hyser, Cam Bowers, Jay Ead, Will Player
Roswell, GA

 

3rd Place
Doral Academy Preparatory
Isa Frias, Isabela de la Grana, Valentina Rivera, Alexander Vincero
Doral, FL

 

Honorable Mention
Christian Brothers High School
Arjun Chauhan, Henry Oxsen, Matt Solari
Sacramento, CA

 

Honorable Mention
Waianae High School
Mikaela Briones, Jeriah Domingo, Emma Tilitile
Waianae, HI 

 

High School Music Video

 1st Place
Parkland High School
Alexis Dawkins, Sean Nekich, Vito Rizzotto, Maya Sukanick
Allentown, PA

 

2nd Place
Oviedo High School
Margaret Femminineo, Julia Hoffman, Tyler Kreusch, Tyler Wampole
Oviedo, FL

 

3rd Place
Jackson Liberty High School
Summer Lopez, Olivia Melfi, Nikki Polovina, Shannon Conroy
Jackson, NJ

 

Honorable Mention
QSI International School of Shekou
Caisa Quinn, Margaux Garcia, Antonio Yang
Shekou, Shenzhen, AP

 

Honorable Mention
Southern Regional High School
Megan Hensinger, Shay'la Duca, Jacob Cornelius, Nathan LaRussa
Manahakwin, NJ 

 

Middle School Feature Story

 1st Place
Valley Middle School
Jacob Clarke, Sebastian Hrisanthopoulos, Gabe Bensen, Faye Glenn
Carlsbad, CA

 

2nd Place
Kamehameha Schools Maui Middle
Role Model
Emi Wunder, Kailea Tuitele, Kadence Merritt, Rylee Rosenthal
Pukalani, HI

 

3rd Place
Hillview Middle School
Lucy's Story
Kurt Frewing, Ascher Lafayette, Brian Hoyle, Sonia Freedman
Menlo Park, CA

 

Honorable Mention
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Uncle Russell
Aaliyah Nero, Natalee Zyskowski, Luke Gandeza, Gareson Carveiro
Lihue, HI

 

Honorable Mention
Somerset Oaks Academy
Somerset Oaks Academy Role Model
Samantha Sloan, Arianne Camaraza, Ninel Martinez, Elena Perez
Homestead, FL

  

Middle School Public Service Announcement 
1st Place
MAS 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer
Gabriela Olmo, Mya De Armas, Emily Breeding, Annabelle Perea
Miami, FL

 

2nd Place
Gulliver Schools
Anya Gruener, Isabella Perry
Coral Gables, FL

 

3rd Place
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Rachel Chidester, Stella Blanchard, Khristine Pasion, Aubrey Bechard
Lihue, HI

 

Honorable Mention
Somerset Oaks Academy
Jaqueline Orozco, Mairene Rodriguez, Keila Borrego, Samiha Haque
Homestead, FL 

 

Middle School Music Video

1st Place
Valley Middle School
Tosh Carr, Cane Evans, Sophia Tamayo, Jack Campbell
Carlsbad, CA

 

2nd Place
Ewa Makai Middle School
Jessenia Limani, Jack Scroggins, Ava Gloria, Kai Guthrie
Ewa Beach, HI

 

3rd Place
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Blaise Silva, Gabriel Go, Nigel Agcaoili, Katelyn Lopes
Lihue, HI

 

Honorable Mention
Aviara Middle School
Ella Adams, Juliana Proctor, Sebastian Deustua
Carlsbad , CA

 

Honorable Mention
Bernard Campbell Middle School
Milo Johnson, Brenden LeMaster, Ethan Pack, Leila Potocnik
Lee's Summit, MO

 

WATCH THE FIRST PLACE WINNERS ON STN'S YOUTUBE CHANNEL


2019 CHALLENGE WINNERS

2019 CHALLENGE TOPICS

Full Instructions and Judging Criteria

 

FIRST TIME ENTERING CHALLENGES?
Read our Challenge Primer

General Contest Rules
Copyright Rules
Content Rules 
Instructions for Timed Contests with Prompts

 

IMPORTANT NOTE:
We strongly recommend you review ALL of the
STN Contest Instructions.