2015 STN CONVENTION CONTESTS

 

STN 2015 CONVENTION ONSITE CONTEST WINNERS!

 

Crazy 8s Short Film Animation
FIRST PLACE
Willow Canyon High School
Suprise, AZ
Wildcanyon Willowcats

Crazy 8s Short Film Animation
SECOND PLACE
Forest High School
Ocala, FL
WCAT

Crazy 8s Short Film Animation
THIRD PLACE
West Broward High School
Pembroke Pines, FL
WBTV

Crazy 8s Broadcast Journalism
FIRST PLACE
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, FL
CCNN Live

Crazy 8s Broadcast Journalism
SECOND PLACE
West Broward High School
Pembroke Pines, FL
WBTV

Crazy 8s Broadcast Journalism
THIRD PLACE
Doral Academy Preparatory
Doral, FL
FBTV


 

 

Crazy 8s Broadcast Journalism
HONORABLE MENTION
Cedar Crest High School
Lebanon, PA
Cedar Crest: The Connection


 

Crazy 8s Broadcast Journalism
HONORABLE MENTION
Geneva High School
Geneva, IL
GTV

Crazy 8s Short Film Live Action
FIRST PLACE
Palos Verdes High School
Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Live From 205

Crazy 8s Short Film Live Action
SECOND PLACE
Doral Academy Preparatory
Doral, FL
FBTV

Crazy 8s Short Film Live Action
THIRD PLACE
El Camino High School
Oceanside, CA
EC Filmmakers

Crazy 8s Short Film Live Action
HONORABLE MENTION
Moanalua High School
Honolulu, HI
Moanalua High School MeneMAC

Crazy 8s Short Film Live Action
HONORABLE MENTION
Haddam Killingworth High School
Higganum, CT
Hktv

Crazy 8s Multimedia Top 5 Sites Winners

Crazy 8s Multimedia Journalism
FIRST PLACE
American Heritage School Plantation
Plantation, FL
WAHS News 

Crazy 8s Multimedia Journalism
SECOND PLACE
Whitney High School
Rocklin, CA
WCTV19

Crazy 8s Multimedia Journalism
THIRD PLACE
Waianae High School
Waianae, HI
Searider Productions

Crazy 8s Multimedia Journalism
HONORABLE MENTION
Maui High School
Kahului, HI
Saber Stories

Crazy 8s Multimedia Journalism
HONORABLE MENTION
Cactus Shadows High School
Cave Creek, AZ
FalconAwesome

Crazy 8s MS Broadcast Journalism
FIRST PLACE
Valley Middle School
Carlsbad, CA
vmstv

Crazy 8s MS Broadcast Journalism
SECOND PLACE
Aviara Oaks Middle School
Carlsbad, CA
AOMSTV


 

Crazy 8s MS Broadcast Journalism
THIRD PLACE
Pine Crest School - Middle School
Boca Raton, FL
PCNN 

Crazy 8s MS Broadcast Journalism
HONORABLE MENTION
Calavera Hills Middle
Carlsbad, CA
Calavera Hills Coyotes

Crazy 8s MS Broadcast Journalism
HONORABLE MENTION
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Lihue, HI
CKTV Media

Crazy 8s MS Short Film Live Action
FIRST PLACE
Maui Waena Intermediate School
Kahului, HI
Falcon Entetainment

Crazy 8s MS Short Film Live Action
SECOND PLACE
Castaic Middle School
Castaic, CA
CMSTV

Crazy 8s MS Short Film Live Action
THIRD PLACE
Pine Crest School - Middle School
Boca Raton, FL
PCNN

Crazy 8s MS Short Film Live Action
HONORABLE MENTION
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Lihue, HI
CKTV Media


 

Crazy 8s MS Short Film Live Action
HONORABLE MENTION
Valley Middle School
Carlsbad, CA
vmstv

Crazy 8s TV Sitcom
FIRST PLACE
Verrado High School
Buckeye, AZ
Verrado

Crazy 8s TV Sitcom
SECOND PLACE
Dallastown Area High School
Dallastown, PA
Dallastown VPC

Crazy 8s TV Sitcom
THIRD PLACE
Manheim Central High School
Manheim, PA
MC Barons

Crazy 8s TV Sitcom
HONORABLE MENTION
Jackson Liberty HS
Jackson, NJ
JTV Film Crew

Crazy 8s TV Sitcom
HONORABLE MENTION
Seminole Ridge High School
Loxahatchee, FL
WSRH Films

Action Sports
FIRST PLACE
Cypress Bay High School
Weston, FL
Drew Marsh, Trace Wolf


Action Sports
SECOND PLACE
Carlsbad High School
Carlsbad, CA
Brandon Scharaga, John Kounelis

Action Sports
THIRD PLACE
Cedar Crest High School
Lebanon, PA
Nikolaj Madsen

Action Sports
HONORABLE MENTION
Alonzo And Tracy Mourning Senior High
North Miami Beach, FL
Manuel Valdes

Action Sports
HONORABLE MENTION
Communications High School
Wall, NJ
Matt Morton

Anchor Team
FIRST PLACE
Fort Mill High School
Fort Mill, SC
McKenna Cieslak, John Romanski, Chase Appoloni, Jenna Ferrari

Anchor Team
SECOND PLACE
American Heritage School Plantation
Plantation, FL
Nicole Coughlin, Conner Guidry, Stella Ikpatt

Anchor Team
THIRD PLACE
Palos Verdes High School
Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Lexis Henderson, Steven Delcarson, Bailey Irwin


Anchor Team
HONORABLE MENTION
Northwood High School
Irvine, CA
Jonathan Meador, Yunjoo Shin

Anchor Team
HONORABLE MENTION
Park Hill South High School
Riverside, MO
Connor Hills, Shaefer Schuetz

Broadcast News Writing
FIRST PLACE
Lee's Summit High School
Lee's Summit, MO
Tessa Shrout

Broadcast News Writing
SECOND PLACE
Hempfield High School
Landisville, PA
Christopher Detwiler

Broadcast News Writing
THIRD PLACE
Palos Verdes High School
Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Melia Harlan

Broadcast News Writing
HONORABLE MENTION
White County High School
Cleveland, GA
Meghan Sosebee

Broadcast News Writing
HONORABLE MENTION
Palo Alto High School
Palo Alto, CA
Lily Matlof


Commentary
FIRST PLACE
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, FL
Jose Companioni, Andrew Amengor, Javier Busto

Commentary
SECOND PLACE
Jackson Liberty HS
Jackson, NJ
Amanda Scialfa, Remi Silvan

Commentary
THIRD PLACE
Kauai High School
Lihue, HI
Kaelee Esposo, Sydney Brady

Commentary
HONORABLE MENTION
Palos Verdes High School
Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Max Harlan, Nick Aguilar

Commentary
HONORABLE MENTION
Verrado High School
Buckeye, AZ
Abigail Spong, Nick Cabrera

Commercial
FIRST PLACE
Winter Park High School
Winter Park, FL
Xavier Suarez, Nancy Pickett, Sam Wojerski, Nick Kalra

Commercial
SECOND PLACE
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, FL
Esteban Larranaga, Phillip Bootsma, Jake Gonzalez, Steven Guas, Connor Price


Commercial
THIRD PLACE
Palos Verdes High School
Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Dilan Mistry

Commercial
HONORABLE MENTION
Killingly High School
Dayville, CT
Derek Grzysiewicz, Cory Sipos, Jake Fontaine, Alexander Torcoletti

Commercial
HONORABLE MENTION
Doral Academy Preparatory
Doral, FL
Briana Trujillo

Convention Recap
FIRST PLACE
Waianae High School
Waianae, HI
Diamond Tuisano, Crystal Cebedo, Gary Domingo-Oka

Convention Recap
SECOND PLACE
Moanalua High School
Honolulu, HI
Jonas Maestro, Maurice Berbano

Convention Recap
THIRD PLACE
Har-Ber High School
Springdale, AR
Hayden Henry, Amber Karnish

Convention Recap
HONORABLE MENTION
Saugus High School
Saugus, CA
Jake Lutz, Jonah Tunget, Riley Padelford


Convention Recap
HONORABLE MENTION
Geneva High School
Geneva, IL
Jack Billek

Live Reporting
FIRST PLACE
Lake Charles-Boston Academy
Lake Charles, LA
Sophia Landry, Kayla Bartlett

Live Reporting
SECOND PLACE
Pine Crest School
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Brett Weiss, Hugh O'Neil, Matt Cohen

Live Reporting
THIRD PLACE
Arcadia High School
Phoenix, AZ
Paige Brown, Christian Verling

Live Reporting
HONORABLE MENTION
Carlsbad High School
Carlsbad, CA
Daniel McGuire, Chris Weedman

Live Reporting
HONORABLE MENTION
Geneva High School
Geneva, IL
Katelyn Keenehan

Man on the Street
FIRST PLACE
Northwood High School
Irvine, CA
Ariana Sarkhosh, Hannah Choi, Hara Yum, Kristen Kim


Man on the Street
SECOND PLACE
American Heritage School Plantation
Plantation, FL
Kelly Patterson, Nicole Coughlin, Trevor Wilpon

Man on the Street
THIRD PLACE
Shawnee Mission South
Overland Park, KS
Brendan Brooks, Nicole Sanchez, Erin Bunker

Man on the Street
HONORABLE MENTION
Creekside High School
St. Johns, FL
Austin Perkins, Connor McClure

Man on the Street
HONORABLE MENTION
Palos Verdes High School
Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Cassidy Najarian, Jonathan Klein

Mobile App
FIRST PLACE
Centennial High School
Las Cruces, NM
Victoria Chavez, Alfonso Montano, Parker Lancaster, Crystal Reyes

Mobile App
SECOND PLACE
Carlsbad High School
Carlsbad, CA
Jewell Nathan, Sophia Stefanovich

Mobile App
THIRD PLACE
Oviedo High School
Oviedo, FL
Michael Seales, Michael Kennedy, Myana Strickland, Alex Damis


Mobile App
HONORABLE MENTION
Christian Brothers High School
Sacramento, CA
Maria Paula Linares, Jack Graham, Jack Noonan

Mobile App
HONORABLE MENTION
Fort Mill High School
Fort Mill, SC
Isabel Brown, Journey Rucker, Francesca Solano, Luis Huertas

Movie Trailer
FIRST PLACE
West Ranch High School
Valencia, CA
Patrick Saulo, Lauren Slotsve, Caden Cerulle

Movie Trailer
SECOND PLACE
Seminole Ridge High School
Loxahatchee, FL
Nataly Berdecia, Ricky Moore

Movie Trailer
THIRD PLACE
Park Hill South High School
Riverside, MO
Bryan Elliott, Dominique Jean, Thorsten Hilbradt

Movie Trailer
HONORABLE MENTION
Cooper City High School
COOPER CITY, FL
Sam Caldwell, Zack Zucker, Jennifer Nevins, Andrew Shweky

Movie Trailer
HONORABLE MENTION
Northwood High School
Irvine, CA
Koby Park, Lucy Bowers, Benji Tobi, Jake Garcia


Multimedia Journalist
FIRST PLACE
West Broward High School
Pembroke Pines, FL
Victor Jorges

Multimedia Journalist
SECOND PLACE
Doral Academy Preparatory
Doral, FL
Emily Lara

Multimedia Journalist
THIRD PLACE
Carlsbad High School
Carlsbad, CA
Kallan Arkeder

Multimedia Journalist
HONORABLE MENTION
Norwood High School
Norwood, MA
Victoria Giffin

Multimedia Journalist
HONORABLE MENTION
Gunn High School
Palo Alto, CA
Isaac Wang

Music Video
FIRST PLACE
Jackson Liberty HS
Jackson, NJ
Kyler Lopez, Anthony Sclafani

Music Video
SECOND PLACE
Moanalua High School
Honolulu, HI
Derrick Pang, Jessica Sayno, Landon Mauricio


Music Video
THIRD PLACE
Pine Crest School
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Alex Edep, Rachel Hackman, Isabel Farlie, Hayden Ciampini, Audrey Louden, Ginger Hollander

Music Video
HONORABLE MENTION
Alonzo And Tracy Mourning Senior High
North Miami Beach, FL
Mariana Lombello, Elizabeth Quintero

Music Video
HONORABLE MENTION
Northwood High School
Irvine, CA
Samantha Hornyak, Ashwyn Bhai, Troy Charbonnet, Janette Lu, Ethan Izu, Eric Schwegman

Public Service Announcement
FIRST PLACE
Waianae High School
Waianae, HI
Daisy Monderen-Nakila, Abigail Calara, Aukele Ching, Charley Pittman, Angelika Ayau, April Bucaneg

Public Service Announcement
SECOND PLACE
Prosper High School
Prosper, TX
Jordan Shelwood, Noah Maxey

Public Service Announcement
THIRD PLACE
Middleburg High School
Middleburg, FL
Sean Begin, Nathan Dean, Megan Wipperman, Maddie Grimes, Sage Spess, Alexis Oehler

Public Service Announcement
HONORABLE MENTION
Ronald W. Reagan / Doral Sr High School
Doral, FL
Joaquin Maggi-Gonzalez, Alexia Lamela, Valentina Andrade, Daniel Gutierrez


Public Service Announcement
HONORABLE MENTION
Fountain Valley High School
Fountain Valley, CA
Sy Pham, Chris VanLieshout, Kris Nguyen, Edward Fahman, Bryan Tran, Justin Nguyen

Short Story
FIRST PLACE
West Ranch High School
Valencia, CA
Eva Klein, Tucker Welker

Short Story
SECOND PLACE
Cypress Woods High School
Cypress, TX
Milo Stewart

Short Story
THIRD PLACE
Cypress Bay High School
Weston, FL
Elann Eggart, Santiago Triana

Short Story
HONORABLE MENTION
Cooper City High School
COOPER CITY, FL
Karina Suarez, Shawn Ebanks, Halle Kilman

Short Story
HONORABLE MENTION
White County High School
Cleveland, GA
Kaitlin Dobek, Josh Oberlander

Sixty Second Silent Story
FIRST PLACE
Waimea High School
Waimea, HI
Julia Hirano, Hope Coyaso


Sixty Second Silent Story
SECOND PLACE
South Elgin High School
South Elgin, IL
Maciej Prus-Bugayski, Spencer Weith

Sixty Second Silent Story
THIRD PLACE
Cabot High School
Cabot, AR
Nathan Hatler, Clayton Holderfield

Sixty Second Silent Story
HONORABLE MENTION
West Ranch High School
Valencia, CA
Taylor Rizzo, Hayley Bensmiller

Sixty Second Silent Story
HONORABLE MENTION
Moanalua High School
Honolulu, HI
Malia Ignacio

Sports Highlights
FIRST PLACE
Allen D. Nease High School
Ponte Vedra, FL
Eric Goodman, Turner Street

Sports Highlights
SECOND PLACE
Pine Crest School
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Lindsey Bornstein

Sports Highlights
THIRD PLACE
Communications High School
Wall, NJ
Olivia Whitacre


Sports Highlights
HONORABLE MENTION
White County High School
Cleveland, GA
Benjamin Smith, Francesco Mion

Sports Highlights
HONORABLE MENTION
Episcopal High School
Belaire, TX
Sam Wempe, Chase Glotfelty

Spot Feature
FIRST PLACE
Cypress Bay High School
Weston, FL
Royi Lynn, Tania Jimenez

Spot Feature
SECOND PLACE
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, FL
Daniel Villanueva, David Perez, Matthew Ley, Sebastian Planas

Spot Feature
THIRD PLACE
Columbia Area Career Center
Columbia, MO
Aarika Bock, Ally Hill

Spot Feature
HONORABLE MENTION
Norwood High School
Norwood, MA
Erin Crowley, Brian Curley

Spot Feature
HONORABLE MENTION
Gunn High School
Palo Alto, CA
Yui Sasajima, Beatrix Cardell, Toko Dougherty


Tell the Story
FIRST PLACE
Prosper High School
Prosper, TX
Alex Watkins, Cailey Blevins

Tell the Story
SECOND PLACE
Waianae High School
Waianae, HI
Cayla Paulo, Tyler Chanthakam

Tell the Story
THIRD PLACE
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, FL
Anthony Martinez, Danyel DeVilliers

Tell the Story
HONORABLE MENTION
NORTHWEST HIGH SCHOOL
JUSTIN, TX
BAILEY BROWN, MAYLEE GRAY

Tell the Story
HONORABLE MENTION
West Ranch High School
Valencia, CA
Danae Hall, Amanda Galemmo

Weather News
FIRST PLACE
Whitney High School
Rocklin, CA
Beenish Farooqi, Natalie Monroe, Nathan Stroud, Alyssa Young

Weather News
SECOND PLACE
Eastwood High School
El Paso, TX
Ninah Ontiveros, Destiny Luevano, Karine Irwin-Huerta, Luisa Iniguez


Weather News
THIRD PLACE
Cypress Bay High School
Weston, FL
Gabrielle Olivera, Karina Buitrago

Weather News
HONORABLE MENTION
Cedar Crest High School
Lebanon, PA
Maryel Wagner

Weather News
HONORABLE MENTION
Park Hill High School
Kansas City, MO
Jordan Evans, Blake Sharp

Middle School Anchoring Team
FIRST PLACE
Ingleside Middle School
Phoenix, AZ
Ashley Harris, Steven Sharp, Christopher Smith, Rachel Lawful

Middle School Anchoring Team
SECOND PLACE
Valley Middle School
Carlsbad, CA
Conner MacGray, Dustin Rupp, Matthew Zoren, Mia Pacheco

Middle School Anchoring Team
THIRD PLACE
Calavera Hills Middle
Carlsbad, CA
Nicole Less, Kylie Valency

Middle School Anchoring Team
HONORABLE MENTION
Mid-Pacific Institute MS
Honolulu, HI
Kerrin Lee, Christian Caro, Berryman Smith, Sage Driscoll


Middle School Anchoring Team
HONORABLE MENTION
Maui Waena Intermediate School
Kahului, HI
Skyler Stook, Maya Dela Cruz

Middle School Commercial
FIRST PLACE
Placerita Junior High School
Newhall, CA
Megan Soto, Meghan Silver, Tyler Lasdon, Joshua Hessel, Jack Duffy

Middle School Commercial
SECOND PLACE
RSM Intermediate School
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Maeve Rocchi, Kayla Yogi, Bela Ucio, Sarfaraz (Chaps) Khan

Middle School Commercial
THIRD PLACE
Ridgecrest Intermediate School
RPV, CA
Cyrus Khaleeli, Arpit Jalan, Anthony Nuber, Naoya Okamoto

Middle School Commercial
HONORABLE MENTION
Castaic Middle School
Castaic, CA
Aidan Johnson, Anne Taguba, Brock Bowers, Alexis Tabibian

Middle School Commercial
HONORABLE MENTION
Mesa Middle School
Las Cruces, NM
Kenneth Andrews, Mark Baugh

Middle School Movie Trailer
FIRST PLACE
Maui Waena Intermediate School
Kahului, HI
Allyson Aoki, Marigold Baldonados, Elise Aquinde, Bryant Asuncion


Middle School Movie Trailer
SECOND PLACE
Calavera Hills Middle
Carlsbad, CA
Davis Hancock, Mitchell Benner

Middle School Movie Trailer
THIRD PLACE
Castaic Middle School
Castaic, CA
Juan Carlos Pomalaza, Rebecca Hudson, Sian Moon, Dylan Santa Cruz

Middle School Movie Trailer
HONORABLE MENTION
Pine Crest School - Middle School
Boca Raton, FL
Amar Jafri, Rachel Ding, Simran Wadhwa, Ben Runsdorf, Adrian Abedon

Middle School Movie Trailer
HONORABLE MENTION
Maitland Middle
Maitland, FL
Carly DeHart, Jade Hernandez, Raegan Landrum, Joshua McPherson

Middle School Music Video
FIRST PLACE
RSM Intermediate School
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Haley Kamholz, Ambar Arellanez, Josh O'Neill, Sebastian Belo, Colton Caballero

Middle School Music Video
SECOND PLACE
Mesa Middle School
Las Cruces, NM
Vanessa Guzman, Salvador Filerio, Miles Davis, Jeremy Stevens

Middle School Music Video
THIRD PLACE
Maui Waena Intermediate School
Kahului, HI
Breanna Taguchi, Jay Boy Badua, Trent Martin, Alexis Valoria


Middle School Music Video
HONORABLE MENTION
Maui Waena Intermediate School
Kahului, HI
John Neil Fabella, Evan Aquinde, Misty Dela Cruz

Middle School Music Video
HONORABLE MENTION
Waianae Intermediate School
Waianae, HI
Janieshalee Wyatt, Jayden Kepo'o-Caspino, Daniel Akina, John Allen IV

Middle School PSA
FIRST PLACE
Maui Waena Intermediate School
Kahului, HI
Honeykien Lagran, Jacy Sagun, Christine Alonzo, Desirie Del Rosario

Middle School PSA
SECOND PLACE
Maitland Middle
Maitland, FL
Alex Arrington, Michael Conti, Mia Hassan, Ella Grace Rodriguez, Jensen Young

Middle School PSA
THIRD PLACE
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Lihue, HI
Angeline Bangkirig, Nicole Matsushige, Alaysia Navor

Middle School PSA
HONORABLE MENTION
Waianae Intermediate School
Waianae, HI
Fabryanna Manumaleuna, Chaz Oliveira, LyRissa Dicion

Middle School PSA
HONORABLE MENTION
Mid-Pacific Institute MS
Honolulu, HI
Kaitlyn Shimomoto, Tre'lani McGill, Ellie Pedersen, Hikari Son, Ailee Chung, Emiko Yoshikawa


Middle School Spot Feature
FIRST PLACE
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Lihue, HI
Brandon Marcos, Kaden Keep, Kolten Gusman

Middle School Spot Feature
SECOND PLACE
Calavera Hills Middle
Carlsbad, CA
Davin Eaglestonz, Gray Hatterz

Middle School Spot Feature
THIRD PLACE
Waipahu Intermediate School
Waipahu, HI
Alyssa Cortez, Byrson Manuel, Megan Leonor, Ian Acosta

Middle School Spot Feature
HONORABLE MENTION
Aviara Oaks Middle School
Carlsbad, CA
Brady Caskey, Noah Secades

Middle School Spot Feature
HONORABLE MENTION
Castaic Middle School
Castaic, CA
Taryn Cunningham, Hailey Leitschuck, Jennifer Jenneman, Laura O'Connor


CLICK HERE FOR A PRINTABLE LIST OF THE WINNERS.


 

   

 

 

Convention Contests

 

All STN Contests are judged by professionals in the industry who volunteer their time and expertise to provide valuable comments.  STN is proud of its commitment to connect students with qualified people who have the talent and real world experience to share.  This is a valuable benefit of attending the convention.

- For a copy of the 2015 STN Convention Contest List please click here!

 

 

STN Convention Test Clip
Download this test clip to ensure your editing environment will be compatable with the content provided for “Tell The Story”, “Sports Highlight” and “Action Sports" Convention contests.