2014 STN CONVENTION CONTESTS


2014

STN 2014 CONVENTION
HIGH SCHOOL CONTEST WINNERS

ACTION SPORTS

1st

Doral Academy Preparatory

Kevin Arteaga, Alec DaSilva

Doral, FL

 

2nd

Carlsbad High School

Brandon Scharaga, Cody Barnes

Carlsbad, CA

 

3rd

American Heritage Boca/Delray

Katelynne Bollella, Clayton Cole

Delray Beach, FL

 

HM

Christopher Columbus High School

Christian Villar, Henrique Bolivar

Miami, FL

 

HM

Palos Verdes High School

Nick Ball, Blake Matsuda

Palos Verdes Estates, CA

 

 

 

ANCHOR TEAM

1st

Pine Crest School

Brett Weiss, Jodie Kahan, Brittany Paris, Lindsey Bornstein

Fort Lauderdale, FL

 

2nd

Park Hill High School

Jordan Elder, Kara Strickland

Kansas City, MO

 

3rd

Prosper High School

Nicole Phillips, Kristen Neal

Prosper, TX

 

HM

Kauai High School

Dillon Ancheta, Sydney Brady, Janice Mones

Lihue, HI

 

HM

American Heritage Boca/Delray

Ariana Bagherian, Ryan McCurry

Delray Beach, FL

 

 

 

 

BROADCAST NEWSWRITING

1st

Maui High School

Min Sung Kim

Kahului, HI

 

2nd

Rham High School

Haley Clegg

Hebron, CT

 

3rd

West Broward High School

Kaitlyn Ellinger

Pembroke Pines, FL

 

HM

Palos Verdes High School

0015-C1403-01 - No Title

Maddy Colli

Palos Verdes Estates, CA

 

HM

Vanguard High School

0047-C1403-01 - No Title

Erica Wood

Ocala, FL

 

 

 

 

COMMENTARY
1st

Lee's Summit West

Elise Blegen

Lees Summit, MO

 

2nd

Dallastown Area High School

Ben Staub, Jered Owens

Dallastown, PA

 

3rd

Christopher Columbus High School

Mario Perez, Jose Companioni

Miami, FL

 

HM

Doral Academy Preparatory

Briana Trujillo, Eduardo Salazar,
Ashley Castaneda

Doral, FL

 

HM

West Ranch High School

Avery Schroeder, Alicia Stephenson

Valencia, CA

 

 

 

 

COMMERCIAL

1st

Palos Verdes High School

Franco Bonifaz

Palos Verdes Estates, CA

 

2nd

Maui High School

Julie Rasos, Stephanie Imada,
Jordyn Paa

Kahului, HI

 

3rd

Saugus High School

Jonah Tunget, Riley Padelford, Alexandra Clingman

Saugus, CA

 

HM

Lee's Summit West

Riley Unruh, Jerod Myers,
Brett Dempski

Lees Summit, MO

 

HM

Johns Creek High School

Jack Spencer, Kaela Danzig,
John McDonald, Justin Puntasecca

Johns Creek, GA

 

 

 

 

CONVENTION RECAP
1st

Creekside High School

Lauren Daniels, Alex Orta

St. Johns, FL

 

2nd

West Broward High School

Joey Oh, Chris Rivera, Victoria Zamora, Daniela Guada,
Caleb Fernandez, Madi Thomson, Sabrina Shoaff

Pembroke Pines, FL

 

3rd

McAllen High School

Romany Manriquez, Joseph Trevino

McAllen, TX

 

HM

Gunn High School

Vivaan Bahl, Simon Cromarty, Talia Sourkes,
Tina Wang, Dylan Huang

Palo Alto, CA

 

HM

Centennial High School

Shelbey Quintanilla, Flora Rodriguez, Saul Barraza

Las Cruces, NM

 

 

 

 

LIVE REPORTING
1st

Key West High School

Morgan Denhart, Riley Schill, Austin Svedjan

Key West, FL

 

2nd

Lee's Summit West

Madi Turner

Lees Summit, MO

 

3rd

American Heritage Boca/Delray

Abby Freeman, Cindy Metzger, Sydney Freeman

Delray Beach, FL

 

HM

Doral Academy Preparatory

Julian Peraza, Alejandro Ponce

Doral, FL

 

HM

Carlsbad High School

Daniel McGuire, Bar Suster, Robert Rasul

Carlsbad, CA

 

 

 

 

MAN ON THE STREET
1st

American Heritage Plantation

Nina Brown, Alyssa Rodriguez

Plantation, FL

 

2nd

Roosevelt High School

Kali Tagawa, Kia Werkmeister, Christian Yasuoka

Honolulu, HI

 

3rd

Manchester High School

Sarah McKay, Gabby Elwood, Blake Kelley, Connor Dion

Manchester, CT

 

HM

Willow Canyon High School

Cody Wasden, Kaleigh Sellar, Nicole Shelley

Surprise, AZ

 


HM

Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High

Maite Gonzalez, Mikaela Ronnkvist, Brenda Benitez

North Miami Beach, FL

 

 

 

 

MOBILE APP

1st

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

Brandon Arboleda, Daniel Ben Zaken

Parkland, FL

 

2nd

Carlsbad High School

Audrey Oas, Connor VanSiclen

Carlsbad, CA

 

3rd

Las Cruces High School

Brianna Serna

Las Cruces, NM

 

HM

Pine Crest School

Allison Samowitz, Hunter Fields, Melody Khoriaty

Fort Lauderdale, FL

 

HM

Maui High School

Jacy Sera, Travis Tagala

Kahului, HI

 

 

 

 

MOVIE TRAILER

1st

Arcadia High School

Eli Kravetz, Lorenzo Belhassen, Nick Greey

Phoenix, AZ

 

2nd

Jackson Liberty HS

Robert Thornley, Sam Bussell

Jackson, NJ

 

3rd

Killingly High School

Senad Otajagic, Jessica Perreault, Mackenzie Corriveau, Alexa Weber

Dayville, CT

 

HM

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

Jordan Tylim, Allan Wlodarczyk, Ariel Contento, Rachel Bean

Parkland, FL

 

HM

Trabuco Hills High School

Connor Fitzgerald, Michael Gall, Cole Roberts, Rene Sanchez, Sam Sparks

Mission Viejo, CA

 

 

 

 

MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST

1st

Carlsbad High School

Hannah Evans

Carlsbad, CA

 

2nd

Palos Verdes High School

Emma Stapleton

Palos Verdes Estates, CA

 

3rd

Las Cruces High School

Gabe Gallegos

Las Cruces, NM

 

HM

Norwood High School

Erin Crowley

Norwood, MA

 

HM

Vanguard High School

Galina Abdelaziz

Ocala, FL

 

 

 

 

MUSIC VIDEO

1st

Jackson Liberty HS
Christopher (Kyler) Lopez, Nick Zrebiec

Jackson, NJ

 

2nd

Cocalico High School

Adam Stec, Nick Martin, Ben Imhoff, Mike Beidler

Denver, PA

 

3rd

Middleburg High School

Annie Childers, Devin Jones, Sean Begin, Abby Polli, Matt Collins, Rebecca Nagy

Middleburg, FL

 

HM

Christian Brothers High School

Emma Bradford, Jenner Chapman, Lucas Dudley, Reed Keefer, Michael Enos

Sacramento, CA

 


HM

Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High

Sasha Hernandez, Maya Rodda, Alec Talalaevsky

North Miami Beach, FL

 

 

 

 

PSA
1st

Seminole Ridge High School

Cara Engh, Jezebel Perez

Loxahatchee, FL

 

2nd

Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High

Elizabeth Quintero, Mauro Villalobos

North Miami Beach, FL

 

3rd

Whitney High School

Sarah Karver, Farica Tan, Mackenzie Herren, Maia Tik-Holguin

Rocklin, CA

 

HM

Waianae High School

Dannen Timbreza-Dano, Angelika Ayau, Catherine Cannon

Waianae, HI

 

HM

Coral Gables Senior High

Catarina Ruggiano, Diana Galiano

Coral Gables, FL

 

 

 

 

SHORT STORY

1st

McAllen High School

Aaron Trevino, Charlie Luna, Noe Gonzalez

McAllen, TX

 

2nd

American Heritage Plantation

Van Courtney, Eduardo Serpa, Steven Smith, Marcus Price

Plantation, FL

 

3rd

Waiakea High School

Kacie LaGuire, Ty Yamamoto, Anyssa Iwamoto

Hilo, HI

 

HM

Carlsbad High School

Sarah Schneider, Jewell Nathan, Lauren Chavez, Megan Phillips, Ashley Newman

Carlsbad, CA

 


HM

Moanalua High School

Noah Kiriu, Chad Masuda, Michael Tom

Honolulu, HI

 

 

 

 

SIXTY SECOND SILENT STORY 

1st

Jackson Liberty HS

Anthony Sclafani, Laura Torres

Jackson, NJ

 

2nd

Haddam Killingworth High School

John Abbott, Menalie Hyde

Higganum, CT

 

3rd

Lee's Summit West

David Padget, Aubrey White

Lees Summit, MO

 

HM

Waianae High School

Raeanna Labrador, Marci Bator

Waianae, HI

 

HM

Vanguard High School

Whitley Fordham, Amanda Snyder

Ocala, FL

 

 

 

 

SPORTS HIGHLIGHTS

1st

Communications High School

Jacob Vernick

Wall, NJ

 

2nd

Cypress Bay High School

Jake Winderman, Adrianna Cole

Weston, FL

 

3rd

Geneva High School

Kevin McCarthy

Geneva, IL

 

HM

Palos Verdes High School

Josh Golding, Tyler Moore

Palos Verdes Estates, CA

 

HM

Whitney High School

Matt Judy, Justin Chandler

Rocklin, CA

 

 

 

 

SPOT FEATURE

1st

Cypress Bay High School

Erika Orstad, Zack Caparelli, Megan Barney

Weston, FL

 

2nd

Carlsbad High School

Sydney Payne, Colby Jordan, Barsegh Everekyan, Sydnie Hornback

Carlsbad, CA

 

3rd

Vanguard High School

Julia Wilson, Chris Polack

Ocala, FL

 

HM

Norwood High School

Tessa Maguire, Brian Curley

Norwood, MA

 

HM

Moanalua High School

Eryn Yuasa, Rachel Inabata

Honolulu, HI

 

 

 

 

STAND UP
1st

Carlsbad High School

Allan Weedman, Andrew Ferreira

Carlsbad, CA

 

2nd

Communications High School

Matthew Lamb, Sean Cavanagh

Wall, NJ

 

3rd

Vanguard High School

Johnny Walker, Zach Clement

Ocala, FL

 

HM

American Heritage Plantation

Nicole Coughlin, Jielan Zheng

Plantation, FL

 


HM

Verrado High School

Dominique Hodge, Savannah Huizar

Buckeye, AZ

 

 

 

 

TELL THE STORY

1st

Palos Verdes High School

Phyna Samson, Madison Richards

Palos Verdes Estates, CA

 

2nd

Geneva High School

Madeline Happold

Geneva, IL

 

3rd

Vanguard High School

Savanna Ewers, Jordan Brown

Ocala, FL

 

HM

Manchester High School

Estefany Alvarez, Lily Zappulla

Manchester, CT

 

HM

American Heritage Plantation

Grace King, Kristi Cook

Plantation, FL

 

HM

Cooper City High School

Alexis Sherwood-Cotto, Marti Wein

COOPER CITY, FL

 

 

 

 

 

WEATHER REPORTING

1st

Whitney High School

Nicole Camarda, Alex Sotelo, Alex Muir

Rocklin, CA

 

2nd

Cypress Bay High School

Tess Avedon, Ana Gomez

Weston, FL

 

3rd

Carlsbad High School

Olivia Kelly, Jennie Sprague, Joseph Smith, Kana Kozlowski

Carlsbad, CA

 

HM

American Heritage Plantation

Aaron Sortal, Eduardo Serpa

Plantation, FL

 

HM

Eastwood High School

Ninah Ontiveros, Luisa Iniguez

El Paso, TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

SWEET 16 HIGH SCHOOL BROADCAST
1st

Las Cruces High School

Bulldawg Broadcast

Las Cruces, NM

 

2nd

Centennial High School

Centennial Student News

Las Cruces, NM

 

3rd

Christopher Columbus High School

CCNN Live

Miami, FL

 

HM

Manchester High School

Manchester Broadcast News

Manchester, CT

 

HM

Palos Verdes High School

Palos Verdes Estates, CA

 

 

 

 

SWEET 16 HIGH SCHOOL FILM
1st

Hagerty High School

Hagerty High School

Oviedo, FL

 

2nd

Moanalua High School

Moanalua High School MeneMAC

Honolulu, HI

 

3rd

Voorhees High School

VHSTV

Glen Gardner, NJ

 

HM

University School of Nova Southeastern University

SunTV

Fort Lauderdale, FL

 

HM

Palos Verdes High School

Palos Verdes Estates, CA

 

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL SWEET 16 TV PILOT
1st

Arcadia High School

Phoenix, AZ

 

2nd

White County High School

 

WTVN-Warrior TV

Cleveland, GA

 

3rd

Jackson Liberty HS

JTV Film Crew

Jackson, NJ

 

HM

ROYSE CITY HIGH SCHOOL

RCTV

ROYSE CITY, TX

 

HM

Verrado High School

KVHS

Buckeye, AZ

 

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL SWEET 16 CONVERGENT MEDIA 

1st

Lee's Summit West

Titan Television

Lees Summit, MO

 

2nd

Searcy High School

Lion TV

Searcy, AR

 

3rd

Norwood High School

NHS-TV

Norwood, MA

 



HM

American Heritage Plantation

WAHS News

Plantation, FL

 

HM

Lee's Summit High School

Tiger Broadcast

Lee's Summit, MO 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL CONTEST WINNERS
Click here for a PDF of the Middle School Winners

MIDDLE SCHOOL ANCHORING TEAM

1st
Maitland Middle
Faith Edwards, Lauren Johnson, Timothy Robinson
Maitland, FL

 

2nd
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Haven Luper-Jasso, Marlena Lang
Lihue, HI

 

3rd
Valley Middle School
Bri Wince-Duncan, Brooklynn Scott, Anthony Storz
Carlsbad, CA

 

HM
Ingleside Middle School
Ashlyn Bradshaw, Dagler Davies
Phoenix, AZ

 

HM
Valley Middle School
Jacob Jenkins, Chris Weedman, Hana McEvilly
Carlsbad, CA



 

MIDDLE SCHOOL COMMERCIAL 

1st
Aviara Oaks Middle School
Logan Plasch, John Zarcaro, Amelia Byle, Kestt VanZyl, Peyton Headlee, Tori Hyson
Carlsbad, CA

 

2nd
Maitland Middle
Elizabeth Vance, Jensen Young, Chris Wolfe, Wyatt Sutton,
Walker Simasek, Victoria Gresham, Hannah Bruce
Maitland, FL

 

3rd
Maui Waena Intermediate School
Evan Aquinde, Jessabel Ariota, skyler stook, Elliot Tom
Kahului, HI

 

 

 

HM
Waianae Intermediate School
John Allen IV, Daniel Akina, Tyler Bright
Waianae, HI

 

HM
Castaic Middle Schoolc
Cody McGraw, Karly Vovk
Castaic, CA

 

 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL MOVIE TRAILER

1st
Maitland Middle
Ella Grace Rodriguez, Brooke Barry, Lance Robinson,
Claire Prudhomme, Trey Vittetow, George Reeter, Chloe Parsons, Amanda Belawski, Jacob Pickett
Maitland, FL

 

2nd
Piedmont Lakes Middle School
Katie Lange, Courtney Chisholm, Sarah Daniel, Kylie Lewis, Zachary Runnells
Apopka, FL

 

3rd
Aviara Oaks Middle School
Nathan Rood, Jaclson Cabrera, Connor Hanan,
Matthew Krak, Lillian Koch, Annika Shamachar
Carlsbad, CA

 

HM
Kapaa Middle School
Ian Kimua, Maceo Cantu, Sophia Rodriguez
Kapaa, HI

 

HM
Pine Crest School - Middle School
Nicholas Abrahams, Rachel Ding, Ryan Felberbaum,
Arielle Ghiloni, Ethan Kaufman, Zia Pirani
Boca Raton, FL

 

 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL MUSIC VIDEO 

1st
Valley Middle School
Sarah Morgan, Ryan Menker, Jaclyn Bobele, Maddy Waumans
Carlsbad, CA

 

2nd
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Lindsey Nakea-Tresler, Nicole Matsushige,
Javlynn Mexia, Kelli Okayama
Lihue, HI

 

3rd
Waianae Intermediate School
Malina Marquez, Deana Goslin, Leihalia Panui
Waianae, HI

 

HM
Maui Waena Intermediate School
Trevor Tippery, John Fabella, Yasha Ronquillo,
Breanna Taguchi, allyson aoki, Hartford wright
Kahului, HI

 

HM
Maitland Middle
Carly Samelson, Logan Brown, Aubrey Fitts, Mackenzie Bannatyne,
Parker Joseph, Sarah Dennis, Raegan Landrum, Jessica Mellen, Drew Lanier
Maitland, FL

 

 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL PSA

1st
Waianae Intermediate School
Olivia Quismondo, McKenna Bryant
Waianae, HI

 

2nd
Maitland Middle
Melanie DeLeon, Isabel Sedwick, Luke Didier, Amabel Estrin,
Mackenzie Gassie, Tyler Grady, Lauren Fry
Maitland, FL

 

3rd
Mid-Pacific Institute MS
Tory Nakata, Kylie Akiona, Gabrielle Ho
Honolulu, HI

 

HM
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Justice Funamura-Sasil, Isabel Gampon, Dalson Cua, Kaycee Nakashima
Lihue, HI

 

HM
Castaic Middle Schoolc
Hannah Legler, Dylynn Abbey
Castaic, CA

 

 

 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL SPOT FEATURE

1st
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
Leanna Thesken, Brandon Marcos, Kaden Keep
Lihue, HI

 

2nd
Castaic Middle School
Marisa D'Errico, Kimberly Anderson
Castaic, CA

 

3rd
Valley Middle School
Mia Spano, Tori Nelms, Sofia Stefanovich
Carlsbad, CA

 

HM
Waipahu Intermediate School
Venus Pajimola, Honey Mae Agliam, Loreen Aguilar
Waipahu, HI

 

5th
Maitland Middle
Abi Marcil, Olivia Garrett, Carter Wilson, Joey Vicari
Maitland, FL

 

 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL SWEET 16 BROADCAST

1st
Maui Waena Intermediate School
Falcon Entertainment
Kahului, HI

 

2nd
Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School
CKTV Media Productions
Lihue, HI

 

3rd
Aviara Oaks Middle School
AOMSTV
Carlsbad, CA

 

HM
Castaic Middle School
CMSTV
Castaic, CA

 

HM
Valley Middle School
Valley Middle School
Carlsbad, CA

 

 

 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL SWEET 16 FILM 

1st
Maitland Middle
MMSFilmAcademy
Maitland, FL

 

2nd
Castaic Middle School
CMSTV
Castaic, CA

 

3rd
Piedmont Lakes Middle School
PLTV Crew
Apopka, FL

 

HM
Valley Middle School
Valley Middle School
Carlsbad, CA

 

HM
Placerita Junior High School
Kid Flix Productions - Placerita Jr. High
Newhall, CA

 

 

 

Convention Contests

 

STN 2014 presents:

20 High School Contests

6 Middle School Contests

6 Sweet 16 Contests

Students may enter

1 Sweet 16 Contest
plus
1 other contest 

All STN Contests are judged by professionals in the industry who volunteer their time and expertise to provide valuable comments.  STN is proud of its commitment to connect students with qualified people who have the talent and real world experience to share.  This is a valuable benefit of attending the convention.